2020 Elections

In 2020 the ELM Action Fund helped elect 49 environmental champions to the state legislature.

Read more about our work in the 2020 elections

2019 Elections

In 2019 the ELM Action Fund helped elect 14 champions as mayors and city councilors across the Commonwealth.

Read more about our work in the 2019 elections

2018 Elections

In 2018 we endorsed 58 candidates and 46 won their races.

Read more about our work in the 2018 elections

2017 Mayoral, State Legislative and Municipal Races

We had a successful 2017 election season.

Read more about our work in the 2017 elections

2016 Endorsed Legislative Candidates Results

ENDORSED INCUMBENT STATE SENATORS RE- ELECTED (9)

  • Senate President Stanley Rosenberg, Democrat of Amherst in the Hampshire Franklin Worcester Senate District
  • Senator Jamie Eldridge, Democrat of Acton in the Middlesex and Worcester District.
  • Senator Anne Gobi, Democrat of Spencer in the Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex District.
  • Senator Patricia Jehlen, Democrat of Somerville in the 2nd Middlesex District.
  • Senator Eric Lesser, Democrat of Longmeadow in the 1st Hampden and Hampshire District.
  • Senator Jason Lewis, Democrat of Winchester in the 5th Middlesex District.
  • Senator Barbara L’Italien, Democrat of Andover in the 2nd Essex and Middlesex District.
  • Senator Marc Pacheco, Democrat of Taunton in the 1st Plymouth Bristol District.
  • Senator Bruce Tarr, Republican of Gloucester in the 1st Essex Middlesex District.

ENDORSED NEW CANDIDATES FOR STATE SENATE ELECTED (2)

  • Julian Cyr, Democrat of Truro in the Cape and Islands Senate District.
  • Adam Hinds, Democrat in the Berkshire, Franklin, Hampshire and Hampden District.

ENDORSED INCUMBENT REPRESENTATIVES RE-ELECTED (29)

  • Representative Cory Atkins, Democrat of Concord in the 14th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Ruth Balser, Democrat of Newton in the 12th Middlesex District
  • Representative Christine Barber, Democrat of Somerville in the 34th Middlesex district
  • Representative Tom Calter, Democrat of Kingston in the 12th Plymouth District.
  • Representative Jim Cantwell, Democrat of Marshfield in the 4th Plymouth District.
  • Representative Daniel Cullinane, Democrat of Dorchester in the 12th Suffolk District.
  • Representative Josh Cutler, Democrat of Duxbury in the 6th Plymouth District.
  • Representative Angelo D’Emilia, Republican of Bridgewater in the 8th Plymouth District.
  • Representative Mike Day, Democrat of Stoneham in the 31st Middlesex District.
  • Representative Marjorie Decker, Democrat of Cambridge in the 25th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Dan Donahue, Democrat of Worcester in the 16th Worcester District.
  • Representative Carolyn Dykema, Democrat of Holliston in the 8th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Lori Ehrlich, Democrat of Marblehead in the 8th Essex District.
  • Representative Tricia Farley-Bouvier, a Pittsfield Democrat in the 3rd Berkshire District.
  • Representative Kimberly Ferguson, Republican of Holden in the 1st Worcester District.
  • Representative Kenneth Gordon, Democrat of Bedford in the 21st Middlesex District.
  • Representative Danielle Gregoire, Democrat of Marlborough in the 4th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Stephan Hay, Democrat of Fitchburg in the 3rd Worcester District.
  • Representative Jonathan Hecht, Democrat of Watertown in the 29th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Mary Keefe, Democrat of Worcester in the 15th Worcester District.
  • Representative Jay Livingstone, Democrat of Boston, in the 8th Suffolk District.
  • Representative Adrian Madaro, Democrat of East Boston, in the 1st Suffolk District.
  • Representative Denise Provost, Democrat of Somerville in the 27th Middlesex District.
  • Representative William “Smitty” Pignatelli, Democrat of Lenox in the 4th Berkshire District.
  • Representative Dave Rogers, Democrat of Cambridge in the 24th Middlesex District.
  • Representative Paul Schmid, Democrat of Westport in the 8th Bristol District.
  • Representative John Scibak, Democrat of South Hadley in the 2nd Hampshire District.
  • Representative Frank Smizik, Democrat of Brookline in the 15th Norfolk District.
  • Representative Thomas Stanley, Democrat of Waltham in the 9th Middlesex District.

ENDORSED NEW HOUSE CANDIDATES ELECTED (5)

  • Natalie Higgins – Democrat of Leominster in the 4th Worcester District
  • Dylan Fernandes, Democrat of Falmouth in the Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket District.
  • Solomon Goldstein-Rose, Democrat of Amherst in the 3rd Hampshire District.
  • Joan Meschino, Democrat of Hull in the 3rd Plymouth District.
  • Jack Patrick Lewis, Democrat of Framingham in the 7th Middlesex District.

ENDORSED NEW HOUSE CANDIDATES WHO LOST (7)

  • Mike Toole, a Norton Democrat in the 1st Bristol District.
  • Sarah Hewins of Carver in the 2nd Plymouth District.
  • Paul Jacques, Democrat of Rehoboth in the 4th Bristol District.
  • Aaron Kanzer, Democrat of Barnstable in the 2nd Barnstable District.
  • Moses Dixon, Democrat of Worcester in the 17th Worcester District.
  • Kara Nyman, Democrat of Hanover in the 5th Plymouth District.
  • Matt Patrick, Democrat of Falmouth in the 3rd Barnstable.